Home Resources Legislation State Legislation
[…] L. Whoever commits aggravated battery upon a sports official, inflicting great bodily harm, or does so with a deadly weapon or in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, is guilty of a second degree felony.

M. A person who assists or is assisted by one or more other persons to commit a battery upon any sports official while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties is guilty of a fourth degree felony.”

Section 2. EFFECTIVE DATE.–The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2001.


NORTH CAROLINA

North Carolina General Stat. Section 14-33(b)(9) provides in part: (b) Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine, imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray he: (9) Commits an assault and battery against a sports official when the sports official is discharging or attempting to discharge official duties at a sports event, or immediately after the sports event at which the sports official discharged his duties. A “sports official” is a person at a sports event who enforces the rules of the event, such as an umpire or referee, or a person who supervises the participants, such as a coach.