Home Resources Legislation State Legislation
[…] SECTION 2. The change in law made by this Act applies only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act. An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is covered by the law in effect when the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose. For purposes of this section, an offense was committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurred before that date.

SECTION 3. This Act takes effect September 1, 2003.


WEST VIRGINIA

West Virginia Section 61-2-15a provides: (a) If any person commits an assault as defined in subsection (b), section nine sect. 61-2-9(b) of this article, to the person of an athletic official during the time the official is acting as an athletic official, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than Fifty Dollars ($50) nor more than One Hundred Dollars ($100), and imprisoned in the county jail not less than twenty-four hours nor more than thirty days. (b) If any person commits a battery, as defined in subsection (c), section nine, sect. 61-2-9(c) of this article, against an athletic official during the time the official is acting as an athletic official, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than One Hundred Dollars($100), and imprisoned in the county jail not less than twenty-four hours nor more than thirty days. (c) For the purpose of this section, “athletic official” means a person at a sports event who enforces the rules of that event, such as an umpire, referee, or a person who supervises the participants, such as a coach.