Home Resources Legislation State Legislation
[…] (3) An award of liquidated damages under this section is not subject to ORS 18.535, 18.537 or 18.540.

(4) As used in this section, ‘sports official’ means a person who:

(a) Serves as a referee, umpire, linesman or judge or performs similar functions under a different title; and

(b) Is a member of, or registered by, a local, state, regional or national organization that engages in providing education and training in sports officiating.


PENNSYLVANIA

Pennsylvania Cons. Stat. Ann. Section 2712 provides: (a) Offense defined. A person who violates section 2701 (relating to simple assault), where the victim is a sports official who was assaulted during a sports event or was assaulted as a result of his or her officials acts as a sports official, is guilty of assault on a sports official. (b) Grading. Assault on a sports official is a misdemeanor of the first degree. (c) Definitions. As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meaning given to them in this subsection: “Sports Event” –Any interscholastic athletic activity in a junior high, high school or college or university in this Commonwealth or any other organized athletic activity in this Commonwealth including a professional or semiprofessional event.